Sat, Oct 19, 2019
Home Town Debate
Willapa Harbor Herald • Town Crier
Traveler's Companion
(360) 942-3466 • PO Box 706, Raymond, WA 98577

Pacific County Fair 4-H Results

Comment   Email   Print
Related Articles

Destine Poulsen (Pacific Pace Setters)-Grand Champion for her charcoal drawing

Haven Davis (Columbia River Evergreens)- Grand Champion for her one ear porcupine

Alex Carper (Columbia River Evergreens)- Reserve Champion for her wallet

Alex Carper (Columbia River Evergreens)- Grand Champion for her oil pastel

Emma Cummins (Columbia River Evergreens)- Reserve Champion for her shirt

Emma Cummings (Columbia River Evergreens)- Grand Champion for her painted box

Sunny Kemmer (Columbia River Evergreens)- Grand Champion for her pear shaped dish

Sunny Kemmer (Columbia River Evergreens)- Reserve Champion for her photo

Sewing:

Destine Poulsen (Pacific Pace Setters)- Grand Champion for her Cape/Shawl

Posters:

Denise McDonald (Patriots) - Senior Grand Champion

Jessica Cook (Hometown Helpers)  - Reserve Grand Champion

Kamryn Adkins (Hometown Helpers) - Intermediate Grand Champion

Sunny Kemmer (Columbia Evergreens)  - Intermediate Reserve Grand  Champion

Haven Davis (Columbia Evergreens) – Junior Grand Champion

Austyn Johnson (Patriots) – Junior Reserve Grand Champion

Display (Agriculture):

Felicity Wheelin (Pacific Pace Setters)- Intermediate  Grand

Destine Poulsen (Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior Grand

Delia Espina (Patriots)- Senior Reserve Grand

Record Books:

Issabella McConkey (Pacific Pace Setters) - Senior Grand Champion

Destine Poulsen (Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior Reserve Grand Champion

Karley Reidinger (Patriots)- Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion

Food:

Brooke Friese (Kountry Kids)-  Intermediate Grand Champion and First Place Wheat Award for her Poppy Seed Bundt Cake

Aubree Triplett (Hometown Helpers) -Junior Grand Champion and Second Place Wheat Award for her Biscuits

Table Setting:

JoLynn West (West Lewis County)-Intermediate Grand Champion

4-H In Action :

Devo Cunningham-Ward (Patriots)-Special Award for Tropical Fish Display and Demonstration

 

Cavies:

Royal Ward (Patriots)-Primary Award of Merit

Herdsmanship:

Beach Bunnies- Grand for the Rabbit/Poultry Barn

West Lewis 4-H- Reserve Grand for the Rabbit/Poultry Barn

Hometown Helpers-Reserve Grand for the Rabbit/Poultry Barn

Rabbits:

Tyler Froberg (Beach Bunnies)-Junior Grand Champion Fitting & Showing

Dani Shannon (West Lewis County)- Junior Reserve Grand Champion Fitting & Showing

Aidan Auttelet (Beach Bunnies)- Junior Reserve Grand Champion Fitting & Showing

Alison Engel (Beach Bunnies)- Junior Special Award Fitting & Showing

Merissa Frasier (Hometown Helpers)- Junior Special Award Fitting & Showing

Chandelle Thomas (Beach Bunnies)-Intermediate Grand Champion Fitting & Showing

Market Beef:

Jarod Olsen (Beef Busters) -Champion Market Steer

Madison Huber (Hometown Helpers)-Reserve Champion Market Steer

Beef:

Logan Walker (Hometown Helpers) - Junior Champion Showman

Aubree Triplett (Hometown Helpers)- Reserve Junior Champion Showman

Makenzie Kaech (Hometown Helpers) - Intermediate Champion Showman

Madison Huber (Hometown Helpers) - Reserve Intermediate Champion Showman

Jarod Olsen (Beef Busters) - Senior Champion Showman

Jessica Cook (Helping Hands)-Senior Reserve Champion Showman

Madison Huber (Hometown Helpers) - Champion Angus Heifer

Brooke Friese (Kountry Kids) – Reserve Champion Angus Heifer

MaKenzie Kaech (Hometown Helpers)- Champion Angus Bull

Logan Walker (Hometown Helpers)- Champion Heavy Steer Non-Market

MaKenzie Kaech ( Hometown Helpers) - Champion Simmental Heifer

Madison Huber (Hometown Helpers) - Champion Feeder Steer

Jessica Cook (Hometown Helpers)-Reserve Champion Feeder Steer

Madison Huber (Hometown Helpers)- Champion Beef Cross Cow/Calf

Logan Walker (Hometown Helpers) – Reserve Champion Beef Cross Cow/Calf

Market Livestock A.H. Award:

Madison Huber (Hometown Helpers) - recipient of the Alfred Hodel Award

Dairy:

Adam Smaciarz (Curtis Valley)- Junior Champion for Fitting & Showing

Cassy Schilter (Curtis Valley)- Junior Reserve Champion for Fitting & Showing

Zach Schilter (Curtis Valley) - Intermediate Champion for Fitting & Showing

Kenny Birdwell ( Curtis Valley) - Intermediate Reserve for Fitting & Showing

Alicia Smaciarz (Curtis Valley)- Senior Champion for Fitting & Showing

Franke Wilson (Curtis Valley) - Senior Reserve Champion for Fitting & Showing

Cassy Shilter ( Curtis Valley) - Junior Champion for Brown Swiss

Wyatt Wilson (Curtis Valley)- Junior Reserve Champion for Brown Swiss

Alicia Smaciarz (Curtis Valley) - Grand Champion for Brown Swiss

Joey Schilter (Curtis Valley) - Junior Champion for Holstein

Alicia Smaciarz (Curtis Valley)- Reserve Sr Champion for Holstein

Zach Schilter (Curtis Valley) – Intermediate Grand Champion Jersey

Zach Schilter (Curtis Valley) – Intermediate Grand Champion Holstein

Adam Smaciarz (Curtis Valley)-Junior Champion for Jersey

FFA Dairy:

Alicia Smaciarz – Senior Champion Showmanship

Alicia Smaciarz – Senior Grand Champion Holstein 

Alicia Smaciarz – Senior Grand Champion Jersey 

Special Award for Dairy:

Frankie Wilson (Curtis Valley)- Margaret Habersetzer/Marlene Martin Spirit of 4-H Dairy Award

Market Hog  Results:
Kamryn Adkins (Hometown Helpers) - Market Hog Overall-Grand Champion
Hannah Cook (Hometown Helpers) - Market Hog Overall Reserve Champion
Tristan Hamlin (Helping Hands) -Grand Champion Market Hog Heavy Wt
Theron Hamlin (Helping Hands)- Reserve Champion Market Hog Heavy Wt
Kamryn Adkins (Hometown Helpers) -Grand Champion Market Hog Lt Wt
Hannah Cook (Hometown Helpers) - Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog Lt Wt

Swine Results:

Katelyn McGough (Hometown Helpers)- Junior Grand Champion for Fit & Show
Katie Adkins (Hometown Helpers) - Junior Reserve Grand Champion for Fit & Show
Hannah Cook (Hometown Helpers) - Intermediate Grand Champion for Fit & Show
Kamryn Adkins (Hometown Helpers) - Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion for Fit & Show
Jessica Cook (Hometown Helpers) - Senior FFA Grand Champion for Fit & Show

Equine:

Traci Hoffman (Patriots)- Intermediate Grand Champion for Showmanship

Hailey Hall (Patriots) – Senior Grand Champion Showmanship

Chayse Coady (Patriots)- Junior Grand Champion Western Equitation (Rail)

Seth Hall (Patriots)- Junior Reserve Grand Western Equitation (Rail)

Chayse Coady (Patriots)- Junior Grand Champion Western Equitation (Pattern)

Austyn Johnson (Patriots)- Junior Grand Champion Walk/Trot Equitation

Kismet Ward (Patriots)- Junior Reserve Grand Walk/Trot Equitation

Issabella McConkey (Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior Grand Champion Western Equitation (Rail)

Denise McDonald (Patriots)- Senior Reserve Grand Western Equitation (Rail)

Issabella McConkey (Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior Grand Champion Bareback Equitation

Denise McDonald (Patriots)- Senior Reserve Grand Bareback Equitation

Kismet Ward (Patriots)- Junior Grand Champion In Hand Trail Class

Chayse Coady (Patriots)- Junior Grand Champion Trail Class

Issabella McConkey (Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior Grand Champion Trail Class

Denise McDonald (Patriots)- Senior Reserve Grand Trail Class

Karley Reidinger (Patriots)- Intermediate Grand Champion Western Equitation (Pattern)

Traci Hoffman (Patriots)- Intermediate Reserve Grand Western Equitation (Pattern)

Issabella McConkey (Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior Grand Champion Western Equitation (Pattern)

Hailey Hall (Patriots)- Senior Reserve Grand Champion English Equitation (Pattern)

Hailey Hall (Patriots)- Senior Grand Champion Dressage

Issabella McConkey (Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior Grand Champion Huntseat Over Fences

Special Awards for Equine:

Issabella McConkey (Pacific Pace Setters) -Senior High Point Performance

Traci Hoffman (Patriots) - Intermediate High Point Performance

Chayse Coady (Patriots) - Junior High Point Performance

Issabella McConkey ( Pacific Pace Setters)- Senior High Point Western Gaming

Traci Hoffman (Patriots)-  Intermediate High Point Western Gaming

Seth Hall (Patriots)- Junior High Point Western Gaming

Issabella McConkey and Brass Zipper (Pacific Pace Setters)- Most Versatile Horse

Seth Hall (Patriots) - Hugh Bradford Sportsmanship Award

Karley Reidinger (Patriots) - Dr. Vetter equine Science Memorial Award

Denise McDonald (Patriots)- Bud & Betty Runyon Award

Denise McDonald (Patriots)- Wes Hurley Memorial Award

Editor’s Note: This article first appeared on www.hometowndebate.com 8/30/13. If you would like to respond to this story, go to hometowndebate.com

 

 

 

Read more from:
WHH - Community
Tags: 
None
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: